Tuesday, April 5, 2011
[…] (Title 29 CFR 2560.503-1 – section  (b)(5)”

“The claims procedures do not contain any provision, and are not administered in a way, that unduly inhibits or hampers the initiation or processing of claims for benefits.” (Title 29 CFR 2560.503-1 – section (b)(3)

“Provide for a review that takes into account all comments, documents, records, and other information submitted” (Title 29 CFR 2560.503-1 Section (h)(2)(iv)

Title 29 U.S.C. 1141  also mandates :

 "It shall be unlawful for any person through the use of fraud to restrain or attempt to restrain any participant or beneficiary for the purpose of interfering with or preventing the exercise of any right to which he is or may become entitled under the plan, this title. Any person who willfully violates this section shall be fined $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. The amount of fine is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3571.

* Metlife has been given three non prosecution agreements regarding the sales of these policies including one crime where Metlife admitted to multiple million dollar frauds and concealment in the sales of these policies !!